By: Paul Zajde
[…] Pub. Radio (Apr. 9, 2021), https://www.mtpr.org/montana-news/2021-04-09/bill-seeks-warrant-requirement-for-searches-of-consumer-dna-databases (discussing the evolution of H.B. 602).

[8] H.B. 602; see Familial DNA Searches, FindLaw (Feb. 6, 2019), https://www.findlaw.com/criminal/criminal-rights/familial-dna-searches.html (providing background on the different types of DNA searches).

[9] H.B. 602.

[10] H.B. 240, 2021 Leg. Sess. (Md. 2021), https://mgaleg.maryland.gov/2021RS/Chapters_noln/CH_681_hb0240e.pdf (entering into effect on October 1, 2021 via Title 17 of the Maryland).

[11] Id. § 17-102(A) (“A sworn affidavit shall be submitted by a law enforcement agent with approval of a prosecutor from the relevant jurisdiction . . . .”).

[12] Id. § 17-102(B)(1).

[13] Id. § 17-102(B)(3).

[14] Id. § 17-102(D) (requiring user acknowledgement and consent to the law enforcement notice).